The ship

Spesification

Skipet

 

 

Built: 

1914 by Johann C. Tecklenborg AG, Bremerhaven-Geestemünde

Launched:

14th of January 1914

Previous names:

«Grossherzog Friedrich August» (1914-1923)
«Westwärts» (1940-1945)

Type:

3-masted barque rigged sail training vessel

Maximum length:

98,00 m (incl. bow sprit)

L.o.a. (hull):

84,60 m

L.b.p. (water line):

73,00 m

Width:

12,60 m

Maximum height:

48,00 m

Maximum draught:

5,20 m

Gross tonnage:

1.516 t

Number of sails:

22

Total sail area:

2.026 m2

Maximum speed:

11 knots (engine) / 17 knots (sail)

Max no. of passengers

fjord trips:

350

Max no. of trainees on

sail cruises:

150

 

LEHMKUHL Aug . 2009 028

Life on board

LEHMKUHL Aug . 2009 028

History in brief

Statsraad Lehmkuhl (copyright Wenche C. Olsen)

Crew

Did you know?
Livet er herlig!
Life on board